TT Results for 4th May 2017

Whilst the rain stayed away for this 11.2 mile circuit of the Abbotsley course the cold had set in with a vengeance and there were many types of clothing being used by the riders to try and retain a modicum of warmth around their bodies.

However this did not deter 25 riders from being at the start line for the second TT of the 2017 season.

A few old faces were back including Mike Biggs, Darren Preston, Mark Greenhow, Keith Barton, Ruth Stapleton, Neil Adams and Pat Ellerbeck.

James Dent was making his TT debut and despite his “protests” that he would not do a good time turned in a very creditable 27:35.

TT Results

For the second successive week Nic was fastest on the night and also took 12 seconds from his PB. There were four other PB’s from Hugh, Simon (second in succession), Ruth and Dave Salmon and well done to all five for their PBs plus for Hugh this was his first sub 30 minute TT.

This was also the first time for a number of years that Ruth was ahead of her sister (Jane Kinnaird) and it will be interesting to see how this competition develops over the next few weeks.

 

 

Actual

 

 

Name

Time

 

1

Nic Pillinger

25:33

PB

2

Keith Barton

26:53

 

3

Darren Preston

27:02

 

4

Simon Rinaldo

27:29

 

5

James Dent

27:35

First Time

6

Andrew Knowles

27:48

Guest

7

Matt Van den Bos

27:58

 

8

Kevin Stokes

28:04

Guest

9

Mark Greenhow

28:15

 

10

Pat Ellerbeck

28:44

 

11

Hugh Walton

29:59

PB

12

Simon Elkington

30:30

PB

13

David Hodgson

30:59

Guest

14

Neil Adams

31:40

 

15

Dave Richards

32:05

 

16

Francis Sykes

32:05

 

17

Mike Biggs

32:05

 

18

Ruth Stapleton

33:19

PB

19

Jane Kinnaird

33:47

 

20

Craig McDonald

34:02

First Time

21

Leon Bradford

34:07

 

22

Dave Salmon

34:45

PB

23

Roger Silk

37:11

 

24

Adrian Lewis

37:18

 

25

Dave Wilson

DNS

 


Handicap Results

Quick reminder that for the Handicap Trophy points are awarded for all number of riders on the night less Guests and First Time Members. So tonight 25 riders and 20 points on offer. A Handicap Time of 25 minutes or less means that you have either matched your PB or improved on it.

Congratulations to Hugh for securing the maximum points on the night.

 

 

Actual

H/Cap

H/Cap

 

 

Name

Time

 

Time

Points

1

Hugh Walton

29:59

6:22

23:37

20

2

Ruth Stapleton

33:19

9:37

23:42

19

3

Dave Salmon

34:45

10:15

24:30

18

4

Simon Elkington

30:30

5:53

24:37

17

5

Nic Pillinger

25:33

0:45

24:48

16

6

Keith Barton

26:53

1:21

25:32

15

7

Darren Preston

27:02

1:22

25:40

14

8

Matt Van den Bos

27:58

2:10

25:48

13

9

Pat Ellerbeck

28:44

2:53

25:51

12

10

Simon Rinaldo

27:29

1:33

25:56

11

11

Mark Greenhow

28:15

2:10

26:05

10

12

Dave Richards

32:05

5:58

26:07

9

13

Francis Sykes

32:05

5:50

26:15

8

14

Mike Biggs

32:05

5:37

26:28

7

15

Neil Adams

31:40

4:41

26:59

6

16

Leon Bradford

34:07

7:06

27:01

5

17

Roger Silk

37:11

10:10

27:01

4

18

Jane Kinnaird

33:47

6:32

27:15

3

19

Adrian Lewis

37:18

6:58

30:20

2

20

Dave Wilson

DNS

 

0:00

1

 

Handicap Trophy

After 2 weeks Simon Elkington leads the race for the 2017 Handicap Trophy followed by Nic and after that the next six are only separated by 3 points

Handicap Table

 

 

 

 

27/04/2017

04/05/2017

TOTAL

Simon Elkington

11

18

29

Nic Pillinger

10

16

26

Matt Van den Bos

7

13

20

Hugh Walton

 

20

20

Simon Rinaldo

8

11

19

Ruth Stapleton

 

19

19

Dave Salmon

 

18

18

Francis Sykes

9

8

17

Dave Richards

6

9

15

Keith Barton

 

15

15

Darren Preston

 

14

14

Pat Ellerbeck

 

12

12

Mark Greenhow

 

10

10

Leon Bradford

4

5

9

Roger Silk

5

4

9

Mike Biggs

 

7

7

Jane Kinnaird

3

3

6

Neil Adams

 

6

6

Adrian Lewis

1

2

3

Dave Wilson

2

1

3

 

11th May : Sign on at 6.45pm for a 7 pm start