TT Results for 18th May 2017

A complete contrast to the previous week when the sun shone and the wind was in the rider’s favour, changed to a night of rain and damp conditions with low cloud hanging over the 11.2 mile Abottsley course.

The weather, however, did not deter the 17 riders who turned up for the 4th SNCC TT of the 2017 season.

Any expectations for PB’s would be limited as many expected to treat the corners with more respect than usual but Ruth and Francis prevailed with the former taking 1m 24 secs from her PB and Francis finding 25 seconds to edge closer to his first sub 30 minute TT.

Dave Richards was a DNF on the night as a result of a puncture at about 6 miles causing him to come off and he suffered injuries to both his arm and a leg. Our thanks to local farmer Simon Wisson who kindly picked up Dave’s bike and also provided some first aid to his arm and took him and the bike back to the start. Dave had an operation on his arm the next morning and we look forward to seeing Dave back at the TT soon.

TT Results

Despite his brakes locking before the golf course and causing some road rash as a result Nic Pillinger still posted the fastest time of the evening with a 25:59 followed by Darren and David L in second and third place.

No

Name

Actual Time

 

1

Nic Pillinger

25:59

 

2

Darren Preston

27:27

 

3

David Lindsay

27:29

 

4

Matt Van Den Bos

28:30

 

5

Michael Hoy

28:40

Guest

6

Pat Ellerbeck

29:21

 

7

Rich Broad

29:24

 

8

Simon Elkington

30:00

 

9

Francis Sykes

30:24

PB

10

Daniel Grant

31:32

 

11

Ruth Stapleton

31:55

PB

12

Dave Salmon

33:16

 

13

Alistair Henderson

33:23

 

14

Leon Bradford

33:36

 

15

Jon Keefe

34:01

 

16

Adrian Lewis

35:00

 

17

Dave Richards

DNF

 

 

Handicap Results

Quick reminder that for the Handicap Trophy points are awarded for all number of riders on the night less Guests and First Time Members. So tonight 17 riders and 16 points on offer. A Handicap Time of 25 minutes or less means that you have either matched your PB or improved on it.

Congratulations to Ruth for securing the maximum points on the night.

 

 

Actual

H/Cap

H/Cap

Points

 

Name

Time

 

Time

 

1

Ruth Stapleton

31:55

8:19

23:36

16

2

Francis Sykes

30:24

5:49

24:35

15

3

Dave Salmon

33:16

08:10

25:06

14

5

Daniel Grant

31:32

6:02

25:30

13

4

Nic Pillinger

25:59

0:28

25:31

12

6

Simon Elkington

30:00

4:28

25:32

11

7

Dave Lindsay

27:29

1:28

26:01

10

8

Darren Preston

27:27

1:22

26:05

9

9

Matt Van Den Bos

28:30

2:16

26:14

8

10

Jon Keefe

34:01

07:36

26:25

7

11

Pat Ellerbeck

29:21

2:53

26:28

6

12

Leon Bradford

33:36

07:06

26:30

5

13

Rich Broad

29:24

2:44

26:40

4

14

Alistair Henderson

33:23

5:35

27:48

3

15

Adrian Lewis

35:00

06:58

28:02

2

16

Dave Richards

DNF

 

 

1

 

Handicap Trophy

After 4 weeks Simon Elkington continues to lead the race for the 2017 Handicap Trophy however the ever consistent Nic Pillinger and first timer Dave Salmon are not letting him get too far in front, and keep an eye on Francis Sykes who is also posting some very consistent results this year.

 

Handicap Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/04/2017

04/05/2017

11/05/2017

18/05/2017

TOTAL

1

Simon Elkington

11

18

22

11

62

2

Nic Pillinger

10

16

17

12

55

3

Dave Salmon

 

18

23

14

55

4

Francis Sykes

9

8

16

15

48

5

Hugh Walton

 

20

21

0

41

6

Dave Richards

6

9

20

1

36

7

Ruth Stapleton

 

19

0

16

35

8

Keith Barton

 

15

19

0

34

9

Simon Rinaldo

8

11

12

0

31

10

Matt Van den Bos

7

13

0

8

28

11

Leon Bradford

4

5

10

5

24

12

Dave Lindsay

 

 

14

10

24

13

Darren Preston

 

14

0

9

23

14

Mark Greenhow

 

10

9

0

19

15

Jane Kinnaird

3

3

13

0

19

16

Dawn Parr

 

 

18

0

18

17

Pat Ellerbeck

 

12

0

6

18

18

Neil Adams

 

6

11

0

17

19

Sam McDonald

 

 

15

0

15

20

Mike Biggs

 

7

7

0

14

21

Jon Keefe

 

 

6

7

13

22

Daniel Grant

 

 

 

13

13

23

Rich Broad

 

 

8

4

12

24

Roger Silk

5

4

0

0

9

25

Adrian Lewis

1

2

1

2

6

26

Dave Wilson

2

1

2

0

5

27

Mick Lawrence

 

 

5

0

5

28

Andrew Kluth

 

 

4

0

4

29

Simon Richardson

 

 

3

0

3

30

Alistair Henderson

 

 

 

3

3